Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Quakers, Warriors take next step to regionals

May 26, 2013
From Staff Reports , Salem News

SALEM - Salem junior hurdler Caleb Quinn captured his second straight Division II district title Saturday, while seniors Anthony Shivers and Ciera Trybend won their second district crowns of the week.

Quinn ran a personal-best 15.17 seconds in the boys 110-meter hurdles to repeat at the Salem Division II district meet at Reilly Stadium.

Shivers and Trybend swept the weight events by adding another victory Saturday.

Shivers won the boys shot put with a personal-best 55-feet-1 1/2, while Trybend claimed the girls discus with a toss of 136-feet-8 - the best throw in the area in the last two seasons.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the Bedford regional on Thursday and Saturday.

West Branch senior Drake Lohnes advanced in two events Saturday, placing second in the 3200-meter run (9:59.10) and fourth in the 1600-meter run (4:29.63).

Other individual boys qualifiers are West Branch sophomore Zach Robbins, second (6-2), and Salem senior Zack Wukotich, third (6-0) in the high jump; West Branch senior Tyler Ware, second in the 800 run (2:02.94); West Branch sophomore Josiah Ross, third in the 300 hurdles (41.89); and West Branch junior Andrew Filp, fourth in the shot put (49-6 3/4).

Individual girls qualifiers include West Branch senior Emily Theil, third in the 300 hurdles (49.94); West Branch junior Alexandria Tubbs, third in the 400 dash (60.49); West Branch freshman Haley Davis, third in the 1600 run (5:23.61); Salem senior Mallory Maher, fourth in the 3200 run (12:00.59); and Salem sophomore Alyssa Wright, fourth in the discus (113-10).

The Salem boys had three relays teams advance to regionals, while the Salem girls had two.

Taking fourth-place finishes for the Salem boys were the 400 relay team of Haedan Panezott, Paul Matak, Logan Taylor and Marcus Crittenden (44.93); the 800 relay team of Ryan Bush, Panezott, Matak and Crittenden (1:33.55); and the 1600 relay team of Blake Veglia, Daniel Rumsey, Cameron Turney and Bush (3:32.07).

Salem's Hannah Texter, Megan Lehwald, Julia Dundon and Marissa Swindell were third in the girls 400 relay (51.87) and fourth in the 800 relay (1:49.37).

The West Branch girls 1600 relay team of Erin Carver, Alexandria Tubbs, Haley Davis and Kyla Sharp finished second (4:08.64).

See complete results on Page 3B.

Meet notes

The state powerhouse Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary boys and girls teams won Salem district titles for the second straight season.

The girls are the defending state champions, while the boys won the state title in 2011 and were second in 2012.

The Irish boys scored 119 1/2 points and the Irish girls 128 points at Salem. Poland was second in both.

The Akron St. Vincent boys have 11 regional qualifiers, including seven district winners, while the girls have six district winners and a total of 10 regional qualifiers.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web