Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Shivers breaks district record — again

May 24, 2013
From Staff Reports (sports@salemnews.net) , Salem News

SALEM - It was a repeat performance for Salem senior Anthony Shivers.

Shivers broke the Salem Division II district record for the second straight year with a 30-foot victory in the discus Thursday.

The defending state champion had three throws over 190 feet, including a record toss of 196-feet-3. It bettered the district mark of 188-6 he set last year.

West Branch senior Connor Sharp had a personal-best 165-9 to take second place. In fact, Shivers is the only one to throw farther in Salem district history.

Salem junior Elijah Bricker is coming on strong, finishing fourth with a career-best 149-4.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the Bedford regional next week.

Salem senior Ciera Trybend also was a big winner in the girls shot put with a season-best toss of 40-2 1/2.

West Branch sophomore Lea Bock was fourth (34-6).

A pair of local teams took second place in the 3200 relay.

The Salem girls team of sophomore Anna Shivers, senior Mallory Maher, freshman Olivia Stiff and senior Katherine Stiff had a season-best 10:06.77.

The West Branch boys team seniors Tyler Ware, Jerry Sanor, Drake Lohnes and junior Dustin Greenawalt turned in an area-best8:19.32.

Meet notes

- Field senior Brian Hanshaw broke the meet record in the long jump by three-quarters of inch with a winning leap of 21-feet-7 3/4.

- The district meet continues on Saturday with the remaining field events at 11:30 a.m., followed by the running finals at 12:30 p.m.

BOYS RESULTS

FINALS

(Top four advance to Bedford regional)

3200 RELAY: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (Nick Campbell, Brian Heller, Matt Oswald, Mick Iacofano) 8:12.98; 2. West Branch 8:19.32; 3. Mogadore Field 8:28.66; 4. Northwest 8:29.73; 5. Poand 8:30.03; 6. Akron Manchester; 7. Norton 8:45.05; 8. Tuslaw 8:56.06.

DISCUS: 1. Anthony Shivers (Salem) 196-3 (meet record); 2. Connor Sharp (West Branch) 16-59; 3. Logan Hull (Akron Manchester) 160-10; 4. Elijah Bricker (Salem) 149-4; 5. Eric Stone (Southeast) 147-10; 6. Abe Wheaton (Southeast) 143-3; 7. Dan Pape (Struthers) 137-0; 8. Devin Barker (Tuslaw) 133-1.

LONG JUMP: 1. Brian Hanshaw (Field) 21-7 3/4 (meet record); 2. Preston Semler (Field) 21-6; 3. Travonte Junius (Akron St. V-M) 21-4 3/4; 4. Alec Eller (Canton South) 21-1; 5. Jamar Dukes (Akron Manchester) 20-3; 6. Tristan Mullane (Northwest) 20-1; 7. Marlon Ramirez (Poland) 19-5 1/2; 8. Dylan Garver (Poland) 19-3.

POLE VAULT: 1. Clayton Guest (Fairless) 11-6; 2. Sam Comshaw-Arnold (Fairless) 11-0; 3. Luke Miller (Canton Central) 10-6; 4. Mark Sobnosky (Akron Manchester) 10-6; 5. Austin Whisman (Akron Manchester) 10-0; 6. Alex Monborne (Canton Central) 10-0; 7. Gabe Scarietti (Akron St. V-M) 9-0; 8. Jack Giles (Akron St. V-M) 9-0.

TOP QUALIFIERS

110 HURDLES: 1. Caleb Quinn (Salem) 15.54.

100 DASH: 1. Parris Campbell (Akron SVSM) 11.03; 8. Haeden Panezott (Salem) 11.62.

800 RELAY: 1. Akron SVSM 1:29.85; 3. Salem 1:32.01; 8. West Branch 1:36.42.

1600 RUN: 1. Nick Campbell (Akron SVSM) 4:52.14; 6. Drake Lohnes (West Branch) 4:58.21; 16. Steve Koneval (West Branch) 5:13.80.

400 RELAY: 1. Akron SVSM 43.58; 4. Salem 44.90; 6. West Branch 46.07.

400 DASH: 1. David Casalinova (CF Northwest) 52.16; 6. Daniel Rumsey (Salem) 53.28; 7. Caleb Morey (West Branch) 53.83.

300 HURDLES: 1. Aaron King (Poland) 41.66; 5. Josiah Ross (West Branch) 42.81.

800 RUN: 1. Jacob Phillips (Tuslaw) 2:05.20; 5. Tyler Ware (West Branch) 2:08.42; 15. Richie Perez (Salem) 2:15.75.

200 DASH: 1. Parris Campbell (Akron SVSM) 22.24; 4. Marcus Crittenden (Salem) 23.12.

1600 RELAY: 1. Poland 3:33.05; 2. Salem 3:33.53; 8. West Branch 3:48.16.

---

GIRLS RESULTS

FINALS

(Top four advance to Bedford regional)

3200 RELAY: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (Julia Mendiola, Cynthia Haas, Rachel Iacofano, Melissa Rossetti) 9:34.65; 2. Salem 10:06.77; 3. Marlington 10:07.67; 4. Poland 10:07.99; 5. Mogadore Field 10:25.30; 6. Ravenna Southeast 10:43.88; 7. Tuslaw 0:49.63; 8. Akron Manchester 11:22.59.

SHOT PUT: 1. Ciera Trybend (Salem) 40-2 1/2; 2. Shayna White (Southeast) 38-6; 3. Kayla Thompson (Canton South) 34-9; 4. Lea Bock (West Branch) 34-6; 5. Casey Crawford (Marlington) 33-7 1/4; 6. Miranda Christner (Fairless) 32-6 3/4; 7. Ann Marie Trissel (Canton South) 32-2 1/4; 8. Haley Martin (Salem) 31-11.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Rebecca Fortner (Fairless) 5-1; 2. Taylor Ashton (Poland) 5-0; 3. Janessa Ridenour (Akron North) and Brittni Porter (Akron Manchester) 4-9; 5. Alexis Wartluft (West Branch) 4-9; 6. Danyell Stoerger (Southeast) 4-9; 7. Anna Morrow (Canton South) 4-9; 8. Theodara Constantine (Poland) 4-6.

TOP QUALIFIERS

100 HURDLES: 1. Meredith Fennel (CF Northwest) 15.10.

100 DASH: 1. Katie Goedecke (Akron SVSM) 12.66); 6. Erin Carver (West Branch) 13.14; 8. Brettney Lamp (West Branch) 13.45.

800 RELAY: 1. Akron SVSM 1:44.95; 4. Salem 1:49.99; 6. West Branch 1:50.44.

1600 RUN: 1. Haley Davis (West Branch) 5:40.31; 8. Mallory Maher (Salem) 5:56.09; 12. Sarah Pigza (West Branch) 6:06.41.

400 RELAY: 1. CF Northwest 50.56; 4. Salem 52.53; 8. West Branch 53.52.

400 DASH: 1. Keishawnna Burts (Akron North) 59.81; 3. Alexandria Tubbs (West Branch) 1:01.53.

300 HURDLES: 1. Emily Theil (West Branch) 49.61.

800 RUN: 1. Julia Mendiola (Akron SVSM) 2:28.64; 6. Kyla Sharp (West Branch) 2:36.88; 11. Haley Davis (West Branch) 2:39.80; 12. Anna Shivers (Salem) 2:41.62.

200 DASH: 1. Imani Davis (Akron SVSM) 25.68; 7. Alexandria Tubbs (West Branch) 27.38.

1600 RELAY: 1. 1. Akron SVSM 4:10.69; 2. West Branch 4:14.72; 6. Salem 4:24.82.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web