Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Quakers take second at Cope

April 13, 2013
From Staff Reports , Salem News

SALEM - Salem captured five events at the 21st annual F.E. Cope Boys Invitational, but fell just short of the team title Friday.

Salem junior Caleb Quinn swept the 110-meter hurdles (15.68 seconds) and 300 hurdles (43.76) as the Quakers finished second for the third straight year.

Wadsworth topped the 12-team field at Reilly Stadium with 128 points, followed by Salem with 115, Canton McKinley 104 and West Branch 85.

Other winners for the Quakers were junior Daniel Rumsey in the 400 dash (53.42); senior Anthony Shivers in the discus (182-feet-0); and the 800 relay team of Haeden Panezott, Ryan Bush, Paul Matak and Marcus Crittenden (1:34.54).

West Branch senior Drake Lohnes won the 3200 run (10:31.84) and was second in the 1600 run.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Wadsworth 128, 2. Salem 115, 3. Canton McKinley 104, 4. West Branch 85, 5. Mooney 55, 6. Struthers 49, 7. Indian Creek 37, 8. Youngstown East 23, 9. East Palestine 17, 10. South Range 10, 11. LaBrae 5, 12. New Day Academy 4.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 RELAY: 1. Wadsworth (Mike Hillegass, Jeff Batey, Eric Peltz, Nick Winkler) 8:37.89, 2. West Branch 9:13.71, 3. Struthers 9:17.86, 4. Salem 9:17.86, 5. Canton McKinley 9:23.12, 6. Mooney 9:33.55, 7. Ygs. East 9:43.27, 8. East Palestine 9:56.44.

110 HURDLES: 1. Caleb Quinn (Salem) 15.68, 2. Ryan Looser (Wadsworth) 16.48, 3. Mark Brown (Canton McKinley) 16.68, 4. Daveon Harris (Ygs. East) 16.74, 5. Billy Palma (Struthers) 17.09, 6. Casey Ruthrauff (West Branch) 17.21, 7. Nathan Eisel (Salem) 17.66, 8. Luke Witkowski (Struthers) 19.06.

100 DASH: 1. Jeff Richardson (Canton McKinley) 11.11, 2. Marcus McWilson (Mooney) 11.42, 3. Hunter Williams (Wadsworth) 11.48, 4. Alphonso Currie (Canton McKinley) 11.60, 5. Haeden Panezott (Salem) 11.86, 6. Nick Monteleone (East Palestine) 11.98, 7. Josh Weber (Wadsworth) 12.03, 8. DeAndre Johnson (Ygs. East) 12.15.

800 RELAY: 1. Salem (Haeden Panezott, Ryan Bush, Paul Matak, Marcus Crittenden) 1:34.30, 2. Mooney 1:34.54, 3. Canton McKinley 1:34.85, 4. Wadsworth 1:35.82, 5. Ygs. East 1:39.63, 6. East Palestine 1:41.76, 7. West Branch 1:41.90, 8. New Day Academy 1:43.98.

1600 RUN: 1. Frank Kamerac (Indian Creek) 4:49.44, 2. Drake Lohnes (West Branch) 4:51.15, 3. Theo Bach (Wadsworth) 5:02.33, 4. Jeff Batey (Wadsworth) 5:16.72, 5. John Sefcik (Struthers) 5:20.39, 6. J.P. Overly (West Branch) 5:24.80, 7. Joe Caporale (East Palestine) 5:26.20, 8. R.C. Perez (Canton McKinley) 5:34.51.

400 RELAY: 1. Canton McKinley (Travontae Norwood, Eric Davis, Jaquan Gamble, Jeff Richardson) 45.31, 2. Salem 45.45, 3. Mooney 46.19, 4. Wadsworth 46.46, 5. Ygs. East 48.04, 6. West Branch 48.31, 7. LaBrae 49.23, 8. New Day Academy 49.96.

400 DASH: 1. Daniel Rumsey (Salem) 53.42, 2. Trevon Forte (Mooney) 53.78, 3. Eric Yetzer (Wadsworth) 53.96, 4. Caleb Morey (West Branch) 53.97, 5. Ryan Bush (Salem) 53.97, 6. Parnell Purdue (Ygs. East) 56.51, 7. Jake Jarvis (West Branch) 57.06, 8. Mark Casalinova (Wadsworth) 57.43.

300 HURDLES: 1. Caleb Quinn (Salem) 43.76, 2. Ryan Looser (Wadsworth) 44.01, Josiah Ross (West Branch) 44.22, 4. Billy Palma (Struthers) 45.00, 5. Mark Brown (Canton McKinley) 45.02, 6. Casey Ruthrauff (West Branch) 45.11, 7. Clay Smalley (Wadsworth) 45.49, 8. Blake Walker (Struthers) 45.56.

800 RUN: 1. Nick Winkler (Wadsworth) 2:02.43, 2. Tyler Ware (West Branch) 2:08.38, 3. Frank Kamerac (Indian Creek) 2:08.50, Max Lewis (Indian Creek) 2:08.92, 5. Dustin Greenawalt (West Branch) 2:10.99, 6. Mike Hillegass (Wadsworth) 2:11.04, 7. John Sefcik (Struthers) 2:17.47, 8. Eshawn Purdue (Ygs. East) 2:20.21.

200 DASH: 1. Jeff Richardson (Canton McKinley) 23.27, 2. Hunter Williams (Wadsworth) 23.43, 3. Marcus Crittenden (Salem) 24.26, 4. Donovan McWilson (Mooney) 24.33, 5. Nick Monteleone (East Palestine) 24.66, 6. Jwan Jones (Ygs. East) 25.41, 7. Paul Matak (Salem) 25.44.

3200 RUN: 1. Drake Lohnes (West Branch) 10:31.84, 2. Jon Bach (Wadsworth) 10:46.14, 3. Tyler Gaydosh (Indian Creek) 10:47.89, 4. Jayson Shoemaker (Struthers) 10:58.19, 5. Austin Fowler (Canton McKinley) 11:21.05, 6. J.P. Overly (West Branch) 11:22.72, 7. Charles Butler (East Palestine) 11:27.27, 8. Zach Morris (Salem) 12:18.73.

1600 RELAY: 1. Wadsworth (Eric Yetzer, Josh Weber, Mark Casalinova, Nick Winkler) 3:46.18, 2. Salem 3:47.95, 3. Canton McKinley 3:52.38, 4. West Branch 3:56.17, 5. Struthers 3:57.86, 6. LaBrae 4:06.41, 7. New Day Academy 4:21.87.

DISCUS: 1. Anthony Shivers (Salem) 182-0, 2. Chris Daniels (Canton McKinley) 164-6, 3. Nick Seme (Wadsworth) 164-0, 4. Connor Sharp (West Branch) 162-4, 5. John Kenney (South Range) 151-11, 6. Elijan Bricker (Salem) 142-0, 7. Anthony Burch (Canton McKinley) 136-8, 8. Andrew Filp (West Branch) 127-5.

SHOT PUT: 1. Chris Daniels (Canton McKinley) 49-1 1/2, 2. Anthony Shivers (Salem) 48-6, 3. Jon Kenney (South Range) 47-2 1/2, 4. Dan Pape (Struthers) 46-11, 5. Connor Sharp (West Branch) 46-10 1/2, 6. Nick Seme (Wadsworth) 46-3.5, 7. Dante Penza (Mooney) 45-6 1/4, 8. Ethan Reynolds (Wadsworth) 43-10 1/4.

LONG JUMP: 1. Chris Prowell-Whit (Canton McKinley) 20-06.75, 2. Ryan Looser (Wadsworth) 20-02.5, 3. Marcus Penza (Mooney) 20-2, 4. Jayshawn Coleman (Mooney) 19-10.5, 5. Kyla Larj (Wadsworth) 19-07, 6. Caleb Quinn (Salem) 19-4 1/2, 7. Nick Monteleone (East Palestine) 19-4 1/25, 8. Zach Mucklo (West Branch) 18-10 1/2.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Arnoldo Morales (Struthers) 6-6, 2. Chris Prowell-Whit (Canton McKinley) 6-4, 3. Zack Wukotich (Salem) 6-2, 4. Ryan Bush (Salem) 5-10, 5. Marcus Penza (Mooney) 5-8, 6. Ryan Looser (Wadsworth) 5-6, 7. Luke Witkowski (Struthers) 5-06, 8. Zach Robbins (West Branch) 5-6.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web