Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep Roundup 8/25

August 26, 2012
Salem News

CROSS COUNTRY

Salem Early Bird Invitational

SALEM - The East Liverpool boys cross country team finished sixth out of 12 teams on Saturday at the Salem Early Bird Invitational.

Article Photos

East Liverpool's Nate Boyer. (Photo courtesy of Lee Kotfis)

"The five schools that beat us were Division I teams," East Liverpool coach Scott Thornberry said. "Some of those teams were loaded, so I'd say we came out pretty good."

Boardman won the race with 36 points, followed by Howland (63), Hudson (66), Perry (99), Marlington (116) and East Liverpool (180). Oak Glen finished 10th with 282 points.

East Liverpool's Nate Boyer finished third overall in 16:58. Boardman's Mark Hadley won the race in 16:28, followed by South Range's Tim Nichols (16:49).

"He ran well again today," Thornberry said of Boyer.

Also for East Liverpool:?Jake Densmore (25th-18:52), Shae Long (58th-19:55), Chase Mahon?(73rd-20:41), Ian Smith (101st-22:01), Matt Campbell (125th-23:20) and Matt Lucas (143rd-24:38).

For Oak Glen:?Ethan Malcomb (50th-19:41), Skylar Lamp?(77th-20:52), Tanner Gorby (106th-22:08), Brandon Rhodes (114th-22:30), Rhett Koper (119th-22:49) and Myka McGaffic (129th-23:37).

Lisbon's Mark McGuire finished 57th in 19:52, Hunter Thompson was 99th in 21:46 and Noah Sturgeon was 163rd in 31:38.

Southern Local's James Napierkowski finished 63rd in 20:11 and Matt Madison was 149th in 25:12.

On the girls side, Boardman won with 58 points, followed by South Range (67), Howland (73), Marlington (76), Perry (161) and Oak Glen (203). Lisbon was eighth with 222 points.

For Oak Glen: Kelsey Chambers (9th-22:14), Felicity Nolder (22nd-23:35), Abby Tice (44th-24:36), Kayla Swiger (91st-28:04), Casey Baird (93rd-28:11), Natali Ramsey (103rd-28:48)Kaylee Coble (116th-30:16) and Devan Mynes (123rd-32:23).

For East Liverpool: Emily Kotfis (35th-24:24) and Hayley Lucas (110th-29:27).

For Lisbon: Carmen Phillips (11th-22:31),?Bobbi Jo Evans (32nd-24:11), Courtney Morrell (63rd-26:09), Kelsie Hutton (75th-26:59), Holly Graham (102nd-28:45) and Victoria Evans (122nd-32:15).

In middle school action, Boardman won the boys race with 59 points. East Liverpool was fifth with 112 points.

For East Liverpool: Tyler Adkins (7th-13:26), Robert Davis (13th-13:40), Marcus Calhoun II?(21st-14:23), Ryan Geisse (45th-15:50), Colin Smith (46th-15:51), Dylan Kidder (55th-16:36), Owen O'Hara (69th-18:36) and Isaac Long (84th-23:25).

Lisbon's Zack Davis finished 7th in 13:32, and Southern Local's Alex August was 63rd in 17:59.

On the girls side, Canfield won with 41 points, followed by Boardman Center and Boardman Glenwood with 88 points each.

East Liverpool's Jaybreanna Foster was 63rd in 19:45.

The Potters will run in the first Suburban League meet on Tuesday in East Palestine.

GIRLS SOCCER

East Liverpool 3, Crestview 1

EAST LIVERPOOL - The Potters picked up their first win of the season on Saturday with a 3-1 victory at home over Crestview.

The win moves East Liverpool to 1-1 on the season.

Nicole Talbott had a big day for the Potters finishing with two goals and one assist.

Gretchen Dietz netted the other East Liverpool goal.

Sarah Guildoo had two assists, while goalkeeper Chelsea Possage finished with six saves.

Crestview's lone goal was scored by Alexia Roberts.

East Liverpool will host Beaver Local at 5:30 p.m. on Monday.

St. Clairsville 11, Oak Glen 2

NEW MANCHESTER - St. Clairsville spoiled the party.

In the first game on their new field, the Bears were outdone by the visiting Red Devils on Saturday, 11-2.

Carly Gillespie netted four goals on the day for St. Clairsville.

The loss drops Oak Glen to 2-1 on the season.

Megan Collins and Gabi Lemley both had one goal for the Bears, while Alex Burch added an assist.

In goal, Casey Highfield had 11 saves and Erin Fields had eight for Oak Glen.

The Bears will host Edison on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Oak Glen 5, Jefferson County 0

BLOOMINGDALE - The Bears were clicking on all cylinders on Saturday.

The offense and defense were in sync for Oak Glen in a 5-0 shutout over Jefferson County Christian.

The win moves the Bears to 4-0 on the season.

Joe Doughty paced Oak Glen with three goals and an assist.

Justin Bailey and Eric Oliver both finished with one goal and one assist.

Adding one assist each was Nate Bennett, Devin Polen and Addison Sayre.

In goal for Oak Glen was Nick Fryer with six saves.

The Bears will host Wheeling Central Catholic on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Edison 3, John Marshall 1

RICHMOND - Zac Sansone nettted two goals, and Alec Jones tallied a goal and an assist leading the Edison boys' soccer team to a 3-1 victory Saturday over visiting John Marshall.

Tyler Kirk and JD Howell each also had an assist for the Wildcats (2-0).

Travis Bell made one save in goal.

Austin?Litman scored the lone goal for the Monarchs.

Edison's next game is at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Steubenville at Harding Stadium.

GOLF

Cardinal Classic

YOUNGSTOWN - The Potters came out on top.

The East Liverpool golf team won its second tournament of the season as the Potters placed first at the Cardinal Classic Saturday at Mill Creek Golf Course.

East Liverpool (10-0) finished the tournament with 309, Warren JFK?placed second with 316 and Stow was third with 318.

Blake Prince, Isaac Davidson and Alex Watson all shot 76 for the Potters. Joye Cilone shot 81.

"There was good competition," East Liverpool head coach Ben Wright said. "The key was consistency. There were no gaps between our scores. I felt like we had a chance to win if we played up to our capabilities, but I'm pleased with the performance."

All told, 18 teams competed at the tournament.

Earlier this year, East Liverpool won the Wooster Park Mazda Invitational.

East Liverpool's next match is at 4 p.m. Monday at home against Boardman.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web