Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

AP NE Inland All-District teams announced

Pluchinsky, Naples, Harrison, Kennehan earn First Team honors

March 8, 2012
Staff Reports , Salem News

COLUMBUS - The Associated Press announced the 2012 Northeast Inland All-District boys and girls basketball teams Thursday.

First Team honors went to South Range's Brandon Pluchinsky (D-III, senior, 14.4 ppg) and Alexis Naples (D-III, junior, 14.6 ppg).

Crestview's Ashley Harrison (D-IV, junior, 18.3 ppg) and Western Reserve's Colleen Kennehan (D-IV, senior, 17.0 ppg) also earned First Team honors.

Second Team honors went to South Range's Dan Good (D-III, senior, 15.8 ppg), Leetonia's Cody Stokes (D-IV, senior, 23.0 ppg), West Branch's Rebekah Zets (D-II senior, 10.2 ppg) and United's Taylor Smith (D-III, junior, 10.5 ppg).

Third Team honors went to Salem's Ryan Bush (D-II, junior, 18.5 ppg), Crestview's C.J. Collins (D-III, senior, 13.0 ppg), East Palestine's Jake DiCello (D-III, senior, 13.9 ppg) and West Branch's Melinda Trimmer (D-II, freshman, 10.6 ppg).

Special Mention went to Salem's Trent Kenreigh and Katherine Stiff (D-II), Crestview's Adam Coppock and Morgan Newbauer (D-III), East Palestine's Austen Reiser and Brooke Gedeon (D-III), Lisbon's Zack Rovnak (D-III), Pam Pierce and Lindsey Hayko (D-IV), Columbiana's Jake DeJong (D-III) and Khylea Fullum (D-IV), United's Brett Albright, Cassidy Yoder, Emily Zehentbauer and Mackenzie Gatchel(D-III), Southern's Luke Griffith, J.J. Napierkowski and Rachel Coil, (D-IV), Western Reserve's Thomas Benyo, Jeff Clegg, Hannah Mowery and Sissy Stubbs (D-IV), and Sebring's Dakota Wagner, Jake Hubbs, Corey Baia and Kayla Maretich.

2012 AP NE Inland All-District teams ?

The Associated Press

COLUMBUS (AP) - The 2011-12 Associated Press Northeast Inland All-District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Devaugntah Williams, Canton McKinley, 6-3, sr., 21.9; Jordan Humphrey, Massillon Perry, 6-6, sr., 14.7; Evan Bailey, Massillon Jackson, 6-5, so., 20.3; Taylor Moore, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, sr., 14.7; David Walker, Stow, 6-7, sr., 25.6; Kyle Scelza, Stow, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Jarrett Ruffin, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-5, sr., 13.2; Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Antonio Hearn, Akron Kenmore, 5-9, sr., 21.6; Jesse Hardin, Warren Harding, 6-0, sr., 11.0.

Player of the year: David Walker, Stow.

Coach of the year: Keith Noftz, Canton McKinley.

SECOND TEAM: Larry Hunter, Canton Timken, 6-1, sr., 12.7; Miles Griffin, Massillon Jackson, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Bobby Conley, Massillon Washington, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Josh Kipfer, Wadsworth, 6-6, sr., 19.2; Ryan Badowski, Brunswick, 6-3, so., 15.8; Billy Geschke, Medina, 6-1, jr., 19.4; Evan Keeslar, Green, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Will Mahone, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, sr., 19.0; Mike Hornbuckle, Youngs.East, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone, 6-4, jr., 19.0.

THIRD TEAM: Ryan Coen, Uniontown Lake, 6-6, sr., 13.4; Jeremiah Jackson, Massillon Perry, 5-11, jr., 18.9; Dom Iero, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 14.4; Malik Ruffin, Canton Timken, 6-3, sr., 9.7; Kenny Paramore, Copley, 6-0, jr., 16.9; Zack Brandy, Hudson, 6-1, jr., 16.2; Dan Chepke, Austintown Fitch, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Joshua Williams, Barberton, 6-2, fr., 14.2; Brendan Cope, Warren Howland, 6-1, jr., 15.4; Zack Brett, Kent Roosevelt, 6-1, sr., 14.4; Johnny Montello, Aurora, 5-9, sr., 19.9.

Special Mention

Harrison Blackledge, North Canton Hoover; Nick Williams, Massillon Perry; Chaese Vaudrin, Uniontown Lake; Mitchell Spotleson, Uniontown Lake; Da'Vontai Rorie, Canton McKinley; Mike Mills, Canton McKinley; Jaevon Johnson, Canton GlenOak; Evander Walton, Canton Timken; Cadiz Harper, Massillon Washington; Mike Kelly, Louisville; Cameron Daugherty, Wooster; Bruce Thomas, Kent Roosevelt; Mason Schreck, Medina; Jack Snowball, Wadsworth; Brogan Scott, Medina Highland; Austin Adams, Medina Highland; Kyle Wheeler, Brunswick; Robby Buckwald, Lodi Cloverleaf; Zack Miglich, Lodi Cloverleaf; C.J. Chatman, Copley, Malik Billingsley, Twinsburg; A.J. Edwards, Twinsburg; Devin Speicher, Cuyahoga Falls; Josh Ricker, Cuyahoga Falls; Randall Berkley, Hudson; Ben Gedeon, Hudson; Patrick Osborne, Macedonia Nordonia; Nick Rodriguez, Macedonia Nordonia; Chris Scott, Macedonia Nordonia; Kyle Brown, Canfield; Matt Yourstowsky, Canfield; Dayne Hammond, Boardman; Jamar Steverson, Boardman; Deontay Scott, Youngs.East; Chris Maze, Warren Howland; Arbie Murray, Warren Howland; Rashid Gaston, Warren Harding; Rasaun Smith, Warren Harding; Stefan Willis, Akron Firestone; Ryan Walsh, Akron Ellet; Dairus Hoisten, Akron Garfield; Jorden Boykin, Akron Garfield; DeSean Ballinger, Akron Kenmore; Eric Hummel, Barberton; Scott Sabol, Barberton; Andrew Pratt, Green; Dan Fanelly, Green; Spencer Boyd, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Nick Foschia, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Patrick Dougherty, Aurora.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington, 6-4, jr., 22.1; Vernon Martin, Alliance, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Davonte Brunson, Akron East, 5-10, sr., 22.8; Mycle Shadie, Akron East, 5-9, sr., 18.9; Eddy Grenert, Wooster Triway, 6-5, sr., 23.4; Ben Gency, Streetsboro, 6-7, sr., 17.2; David Blanks, Akron SVSM, 6-2, sr., 19.2; Bob Peters, CVCA, 6-1, jr., 23.8; Jake Jacubec, Struthers, 6-0, sr., 26.2; Colin Reardon, Poland Seminary, 6-2, sr., 22.0.

Player of the year: Jake Jacubec, Struthers.

Coach of the year: Larry Kukura, Alliance.

SECOND TEAM: Tyler Sherman, Norton, 6-7, jr., 16.1; Jalen Mays, Alliance, 6-5, sr., 12.7; Zach McDivitt, Cortland Lakeview, 5-11, sr., 12.0; Jermaine Justice Jr., Ravenna, 6-0, jr., 15.0; Doug Caputo, Youngs.Mooney, 6-7, jr., 16.0; Dylan Schmidt, Struthers, 6-2, sr., 13.8; DeAllen Jackson, Akron Hoban, 5-11, jr., 14.9; Lorenzo Cugini, Akron SVSM, 6-6, sr., 16.8; Aaron Vanbuskirk, Norton, 6-6, jr., 15.3; Noah Kainrad, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, sr., 16.0.

THIRD TEAM: Jake Dennis, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, sr., 17.0; JJ Kukura, Alliance, 6-1, so., 15.0; Nick Riley, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-4, sr., 12.4; Louie Novakovich, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, sr., 13.0; Ryan Bush, Salem, 5-11, jr., 18.5; Jerry Lawman, Poland Seminary, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Sir Charles Travis, Akron East, 6-3, sr., 8.3; Jaelen Hollinger, Akron Hoban, 6-3, jr., 10.9; Ben Checkelsky, Medina Buckeye, 6-1, sr., 12.5; Nick Flasco, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-3, sr., 11.6.

Special Mention

Jesse Carpenter, Alliance Marlington; Parrish Martin, Alliance; Ryan Brotherton, Canal Fulton Northwest; Tyler Combs, Massillon Tuslaw; Graham Burrow, Massillon Tuslaw; Mike Durben, Navarre Fairless; Armand Fontes, Canton South; Bryson Smith, Canton South; Ray Russ, Niles McKinley; Joe Profanchick, Niles McKinley; Nick Shelton, Hubbard; Kirby Knutson, Hubbard; Brandon Gency, Streetsboro; Jordan Matusik, Streetsboro; Sawyer White, Streetsboro; Tyler Plaso, Ravenna; Tate Bennett, Ravenna; Jake Kruse, Mogadore Field; Joe Kinker, Ravenna Southeast; Trevor Norquest, Ravenna Southeast; Nelson Perry, Peninsula Woodridge; Trent Kenreigh, Salem; Jacob Graves, Mantua Crestwood; Aaron Jackson, Mantua Crestwood; Bill Doerge, Medina Buckeye; Mitch Ruetty, Richfield Revere; Mark Mockbee, Richfield Revere; Ryan Farragher, Youngs.Mooney; Jacob Wolfe, Poland Seminary; Tylor Radcliff, Akron Coventry; Elijah Bell, Akron Buchtel; Tyler Jones, Akron Buchtel; Caleb Kleibscheidel, CVCA; Brandon Townsend, Akron East; Saadiq Muhammad, Akron Hoban; Sean Robbins, Akron Hoban; Tucker Linder, Tallmadge; Nathan Jackson, Tallmadge.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-7, so., 15.0; Cody Dillon, Newton Falls, 6-4, sr., 19.0; Jaylen Mann, Youngs.Liberty, 6-4, sr., 19.6; Levi Licata, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Drew Brenner, Orrville, 6-3, sr., 14.7; Drew Kline, West Salem Northwestern, 6-5, jr., 16.6; Cody Berg, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-8, sr., 19.0; Ron Rogers, New Middletown Springfield, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Ryan Strollo, Youngs.Ursuline, 6-2, jr., 15.5; Brandon Pluchinsky, Canfield South Range, 6-3, sr., 14.4.

Player of the year: Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae.

Coach of the year: Chad Kiser, Leavittsburg LaBrae.

SECOND TEAM: Steve Klotzle, Smithville, 6-5, sr., 15.2; Bryce Maxwell, Creston Norwayne, 5-8, sr., 10.8; Alex Bates, Smithville, 6-2, sr., 14.8; Preston Sirochman, Brookfield, 6-8, sr., 14.8; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-3, jr., 13.8; Matt Szorady, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, sr., 11.4; Mike Conley, Rootstown, 6-0, sr., 16.3; Trevor Mowery, Loudonville, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Dan Good, Canfield South Range, 6-3, sr., 15.8.

THIRD TEAM: Connor Duplin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, sr., 14.4; Scott Farey, Canton Central Cath., 6-2, sr., 12.2; C.J. Collins, Columbiana Crestview, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Jake DiCello, East Palestine, 5-8, sr., 13.9; Dale Kernan, Newton Falls, 6-0, jr., 10.0; Craig Randall, Girard, 5-9, fr., 11.3; Nate Davis, Creston Norwayne, 6-6, sr., 14.1; Devon Winters, Orrville, 6-10, sr., 11.6; Desmond McElroy, Youngs.Ursuline, 5-10, so., 13.9; Nick Russell, New Middletown Springfield, 6-4, sr., 10.0.

Special Mention

Tyler Moeglin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Joey Piciacchio, Canton Central Cath.; Greg Shoemaker, Akron Manchester; Asim Pleas, Youngs.Liberty; Matt Brazin, Newton Falls; Chase Nichols, Newton Falls; Carrington Herron, Leavittsburg LaBrae; John Richards, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Mike Johnson, Brookfield; Evan Standohar, Girard; Mike Bornemiss, Girard; Ryan Miller, Warren Champion; Justin Jenkins, Doylestown Chippewa; Mitchell Huffman, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Trevor Cline, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Malachi Nolletti, West Salem Northwestern; Brandon Hawkins, Apple Creek Waynedale; Mike Beans, Loudonville; Kyle Ringler, Rootstown; Adam Coppock, Columbiana Crestview; Austen Reiser, East Palestine; Zack Rovnak, Lisbon David Anderson; Jake DeJong, Columbiana; Brett Albright, Hanoverton United; John Guilford, Sullivan Black River; Anthony Nare, Campbell Memorial.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Cole O'Dell, Vienna Mathews, 6-5, sr., 19.0; Matt Spitler, Cortland Maplewood, 6-1, sr., 24.7; Stephen Politano, McDonald, 6-0, jr., 19.0; Seth Troyer, Dalton, 5-11, sr., 17.5; Matt Knight, Windham, 5-10, jr., 17.3; Mike Duma, Mogadore, 5-9, sr., 13.8; Devaugn Adams, Youngs.Christian, 5-6, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Seth Troyer, Dalton.

Coach of the year: Gary Nagy, North Jackson Jackson-Milton.

SECOND TEAM: Cody Stokes, Leetonia, 6-4, sr., 23.0; Nate Scott, Wellsville, 6-0, so., 16.5; Zach Youngs, Vienna Mathews, 5-8, sr., 17.5; Chris Whitman, North Bloomfield Bloomfield, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Kenny Bolyard, Kinsman Badger, 6-3, sr., 17.2; Chase Moyer, Dalton, 5-11, jr., 11.4 Isaac Haver, Kidron Central Christian, 6-2, sr., 15.8; Cameron Pozsgai, Windham, 6-2, jr., 13.6; Hunter Van Camp, Mogadore, 6-3, jr., 13.9; Dean Donatelli, Lowellville, 6-1, sr., 16.0.

Special Mention

Sam Elseser, East Canton; Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol; Austin Rimes, Bristolville Bristol; Zack Wells, Warren Lordstown; Jake Jones, Warren Lordstown; Matt Seitz, McDonald; Raitwann Gaston, Warren JFK; Dominic Naples, Warren JFK; Tanner Spencer, Cortland Maplewood; Dillon McCoy; Southington Chalker; Nathan Palmer, Mineral Ridge; Clay Bowe, Dalton; Blake Dennis, Rittman; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Central Christian; Colton Hickey, Ashland Mapleton; Luke Griffith, Salineville Southern; J.J. Napierkowski, Salineville Southern; Josh Carter, Wellsville; Thomas Benyo, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Jeff Clegg, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Ryan Nagy, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Zach Nagy, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Dakota Wagner, Sebring McKinley; Jake Hubbs, Sebring McKinley; Corey Baia, Sebring McKinley.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Ameryst Alston, Canton McKinley, 5-9, sr., 25.2; McKenna Stephens, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, jr., 13.8; Kelsey Peare, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, jr., 15.0; Lydia Corle, Green, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Anita Brown, Warren Harding, 5-9, sr., 26.7; Taylor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-3, sr., 18.1; Lauren Walker, Wooster, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Jessie Gearhart, Wadsworth, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Malina Howard, Twinsburg, 6-4, sr., 17.3; Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg, 5-9, jr., 15.0.

Player of the year: Ameryst Alston, Canton McKinley.

Coach of the year: Andrew Booth, Wadsworth.

SECOND TEAM: Antionea McElroy, Massillon Washington, 5-8, sr., 18.5; Brianna Libertore, Louisville, 6-0, sr., 14.4; Rachel Goddard, Wadsworth, 5-7, jr., 11.5; Gabrielle Bulic, Brunswick, 6-4, jr., 13.7; Shaia Horton, Akron Firestone, 5-9, sr., 25.3; Laura Mummey, Hudson, 5-11, sr., 13.6; Alex Shaver, Stow, 5-9, sr., 18.3; Porshae Hearn, Akron Kenmore, 5-8, jr., 17.0; Erika Nites, Warren Howland, 5-8, sr., 15.6; Halle Gallo-Malta, Wooster, 5-6, sr., 13.0.

THIRD TEAM: Alahna Singleton, Canton Timken, 5-9, so., 22.1; Macy Byrd, Massillon Perry, 5-9, sr., 11.5; Gabby Kendall, Canton McKinley, 5-10, sr., 10.7; Audrey Myers, Uniontown Lake, 5-9, sr., 10.0; Kaylee Stroemple, North Canton Hoover, 5-10, so., 11.6; Sarah Kinch, Medina, 5-10, jr., 10.8; Liz Reeves, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-0, sr., 10.8; Logen Breehl, Cuyahoga Falls, 6-0, sr., 13.9; Briana McCurdy, Warren Harding, 5-4, sr., 17.2; Megan Sefcik, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, so., 15.6.

Special Mention

Mackenzie Storlie, Louisville; Julie Worley, North Canton Hoover; Marquia Turner, Canton McKinley; Katie Gaetano, Canton GlenOak; Mariah Mercer, Canton Timken; Baylen Dyrlund, Uniontown Lake; Tana Bornstein, Uniontown Lake; Nikki Thomas, Massillon Washington; Kaitlyn Bucksar, Massillon Perry; Hanna Fedorka, Massillon Jackson; Daniella Rice, Kent Roosevelt; Courtney Olesh, Kent Roosevelt; Christine Keener, Kent Roosevelt; Emily Gibbs, Boardman; Chimicka Kennedy, Youngs.East; Olivia Petek, Medina Highland; Karissa Steffas, Medina Highland; Kara Long, Wadsworth; Christy Cingel, Wadsworth; Erin Pacholski, Medina; Katie Simpson, Lodi Cloverleaf; Erica Eubank, Brunswick; Cassi Bowen, Brunswick; Claire Ballard, Wooster; Olivia Nicholas, Warren Howland; Paige Loychick, Warren Howland; Hannah Boesinger, Hudson; Christie Wade, Hudson; Leah Fechko, Twinsburg; LaShawna Gatewood, Twinsburg; Sara Andrasik, Macedonia Nordonia; Tayelor McCalister, Akron Firestone; Mishae Roper, Akron Firestone; Alexis Lee, Akron Kenmore; Essence Bell, Akron Kenmore; Britney Wright, Akron Garfield; Julia Guyton, Green; Courtney Iacobacci, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Jessa Gilberto, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Nina Napolitano, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Megan Jerome, Barberton; Allison Howard, Aurora; Camilla Brown, Aurora; Gabby Mayse, Akron Ellet; Airelle Sibley, Akron East.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Michelle Noble, Akron Manchester, 5-9, sr., 10.1; Vakeyla Merriweather, Youngs.Liberty, 5-7, sr., 20.7; Ali Gagne, Cortland Lakeview, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Lori Inkrott, Wooster Triway, 5-10, sr., 14.0; DiAndra Gibson, Ravenna, 5-11, sr., 12.3; Katie Reed, Alliance Marlington, 5-6, sr., 16.0; She'Kiera Brooks, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-3, sr., 13.1; Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield, 6-1, jr., 20.6; Cara Cook, Norton, 5-9, jr., 16.0; Janaya Feaster, Akron Hoban, 5-5, sr., 13.6.

Player of the year: Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield.

Coach of the year: Tucker Pappas, Akron Manchester.

SECOND TEAM: Taja Dave, Akron SVSM, 5-9, sr., 11.2; Lizzie Wilkinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, jr., 16.0; McKenna Shives, Struthers, 5-5, so., 13.0; Malorie Gibson, Ravenna, 5-11, sr., 13.3; Rebekah Zets, Beloit West Branch, 5-9, sr., 10.2; Shayna White, Ravenna Southeast, 6-0, jr., 18.5; Maura Bobby, Poland Seminary, 5-8, sr., 12.6; Angie Durgala, Akron Manchester, 5-5, sr., 14.6; Cassie Wilson, CVCA, 5-9, sr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Tessa Brooks, Wooster Triway, 5-6, jr., 10.1; Ronn'Yeil Hogan, Alliance Marlington, 5-4, so., 13.1; Melinda Trimmer, Beloit West Branch, 5-7, fresh., 10.6; Ashley Hefferon, Struthers, 5-10, jr., 9.2; Ashley Tyna, CVCA, 5-7, so., 14.0; Taylor Mattioli, Akron Manchester, 5-5, sr., 7.0; Jamie Sentner, Cortland Lakeview, 5-7, sr., 7.6; Alyssa Kraus, Norton, 5-9, sr., 11.5; Shannon Jack, Akron SVSM, 5-8, so. 12.7; Moniqua Smith, Ravenna, 5-6, jr., 9.0.

Special Mention

Autumn Brown, Akron Manchester; Joelle Martin, Canton South; Sam Weyandt, Navarre Fairless; Mallory Chambers, Alliance Marlington; Katherine Stiff, Salem; Abby Dunn, Cortland Lakeview; Allie Pavlik, Cortland Lakeview; Megan Morris, Niles McKinley; Leah Leshnack, Youngs.Liberty; Julia Clemente, Hubbard; Halle Smrek, Struthers; Jamie DiDomenico, Youngs.Mooney; Katrina Larson, Youngs.Mooney; Emily Harsh, Ravenna Southeast; Emily Mortimer, Mogadore Field; Dannise Johnson, Mantua Crestwood; Olivia Phillips, Mantua Crestwood; Pavin Heath, Beloit West Branch; Brianna Becker, Wooster Triway; Morgan Thompson, Peninsula Woodridge; Ashaunte' Dent, Akron Buchtel, Daizha Ulmer, Akron Buchtel; Kelsey Rice, Tallmadge; Leah Makuch, Tallmadge; Jaclyn Fortner, Norton; Meghan Donohue, Akron Hoban; India Banks, Akron East; Maria Pantich, Richfield Revere; Jessica Banas, Medina Buckeye.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Brooke Barreca, Newton Falls, 5-11, so., 17.5; Mackenzie Kiser, Warren Champion, 6-0, jr., 17.3; Hannah Plybon, Orrville, 5-9, jr., 19.9; Tara Schaffter, Smithville, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Megan McKean, West Salem Northwestern, 5-7, jr., 17.3; Jamie Willis, Atwater Waterloo, 5-3, jr., 21.8; Courtney Powell, Youngs.Ursuline, 6-1, sr., 13.8; Alexis Naples, Canfield South Range, 5-5, jr., 14.6; Hannah Lindesmith, Canton Central Cath., 5-6, sr., 12.3; Kylie Frizell, Smithville, 5-10, jr., 13.3.

Player of the year: Hannah Plybon, Orrville.

Coach of the year: Mike Miller, Smithville.

SECOND TEAM: Ashleigh Pickens, Rootstown, 5-9, sr., 16.1; Taylor Smith, Hanoverton United, 5-8, jr., 10.5; Ashlee Stubbs, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, jr., 16.8; Lindsay Swipas, Warren Champion, 5-7, sr., 10.1; Rachel Ellis, Newton Falls, 5-4, sr., 12.4; Audrey Metzger, Dalton, 6-0, sr., 15.6; Alexis Van Horn, Loudonville, 5-8, sr., 17.8; Brooke Schrieber, New Middletown Springfield, 5-11, sr., 12.7; Aurielle Irizzary, Youngs.Ursuline, 5-6, sr., 12.5.

THIRD TEAM: Miranda Boyle, Girard, 5-6, jr., 12.8; Jessica Chidsey, Sullivan Black River, 5-4, sr., 14.7; Maggie Davault, Orrville, 5-4, sr., 13.0; Amanda Richmond, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-6, sr., 12.2; Ashley Barker, Mogadore, 5-9, so., 14.0; Megan Forney, Atwater Waterloo, 6-0, jr., 8.8; Katie Nixdorf, Canton Central Cath., 5-10, jr., 11.1; Nicole Newman, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-6, fresh., 11.3.

Special Mention

Brooke Ehmer, Massillon Tuslaw; Molly Gaskell, Canton Central Cath.; Cassidy Yoder, Hanoverton United; Emily Zehentbauer, Hanoverton United; Mackenzie Gatchel, Hanoverton United; Brooke Gedeon, East Palestine; Gabby Lamont, Warren Champion; Hayley Spalla, Girard; Bree Bishop, Girard; Tori Thompson, Brookfield; Amy Rasoul, Brookfield; Lauren Howley, Brookfield; Brianne Adcock, Orrville; Jenn Moore, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Sydney Grier, Creston Norwayne; Shelby Gray, Apple Creek Waynedale; Savannah Moore, West Salem Northwestern; Taylor Ketler, Dalton; Adriana Fike, Smithville; Dani Brannon, Atwater Waterloo; Jackie Tabor, Garrettsville Garfield; Grace Reilly, Mogadore; Casey Miracle, Rootstown.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Ashley Harrison, Columbiana Crestview, 5-6, jr., 18.3; Mikyla Tipton, Wellsville, 5-6, sr., 19.5; Sarah Bonar, Kinsman Badger, 5-11, sr., 23.0; Sarah Cash, Warren Lordstown, 6-1, so., 21.3; Allyson Jones, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, jr., 18.8; Emily Carlson, Lowellville, 5-7, sr., 14.7; Tessa Haneline, Akron Elms, 5-4, sr., 14.2; Jessica Isler, Windham, 5-8, fresh., 16.2; Colleen Kennehan, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-6, sr., 17.0.

Player of the year: Emily Carlson, Lowellville.

Coach of the year: Heather Giel, Akron Elms.

SECOND TEAM: Jessica Frew, Akron Elms, 5-6, sr., 15.8; Taylor Stanley, McDonald, 5-7, sr., 17.3; Lauren Lee, Warren JFK, 5-2, jr., 13.6; Brooke Dawson, Cortland Maplewood, 5-10, so., 13.6; Caitlyn Isler, Windham, 5-5, sr., 12.3; Stacy Coblentz, Kidron Central Christian, 5-2, fresh., 13.7; Taylor Hvisdak, Lowellville, 5-7, sr., 14.5; Ashley Moore, Lowellville, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Dari Heller, Windham, 5-9, fresh., 12.6.

Special Mention

Emily Guyer, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Natalie Rostedt, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Erin Dunbar, East Canton; Amanda Wolfe, East Canton; Khlylea Fullum, Columbiana; Morgan Newbauer, Columbiana Crestview; Kinzie Smith, Leetonia; Pam Pierce, Lisbon David Anderson; Lindsey Hayko, Lisbon David Anderson; Racel Coil, Salineville Southern; Shartece Taylor, Wellsville; Allison Bell, Cortland Maplewood; Miranda Sloan, Cortland Mapleview; Rebecca Walke, Southington Chalker; Abby Pate, Southington Chalker; Abby Riffee, Mineral Ridge; Paige Eckman, McDonald; Jacki Rhine, Vienna Mathews; Chanel Thornton, Warren JFK; Patricia Eckenrode, Kidron Central Christian; Sydney Mast, Kidron Central Christian; Kayla Maretich, Sebring McKinley; Shanell Harris, Youngs.Christian; Paije Kiraly, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Katherine Santor, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Hannah Mowery, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Sissy Stubbs, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Ashley Moore, Lowellville; Allison Frymier, Ashland Mapleton.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web